Daniel DeSantiago-Caraza v. State ( 2015 )
[…] discretion. Buerger v. State, 
    60 S.W.3d 358
    , 363 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.]
    2001, pet. ref’d)(citing Jackson v. State, 
    680 S.W.2d 809
    , 814 (Tex. Crim,. App.
    1984). Generally the sentence assessed will not be disturbed on appeal if it is within
    the proper statutory punishment range. 
    Id. The Due
    Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State
    shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law...”
    U.S. CONST. Amend. XIV, § 1. The Due Course of Law provision in the Texas
    Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,
    property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the
    due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. The trial court violates
    a defendant’s due process rights if it assesses a predetermined sentence, arbitrarily