Appellants therefore have no basis for claiming that they have not properly been paid for royalty interests they do not possess. 1. Appellants are Not “Payees” as Defined in the Statute Authorizing Non-Payment of Oil and Gas Royalties as a Cause of Action. Aurora was properly granted summary judgment regarding Appellants’ claims of non-payment of oil and gas royalties on the basis that Appellants are not entitled to payments of oil and gas royalties in dispute, and thus are not “payees” as defined by the statute establishing a cause of action for non-payment of oil and gas royalties. 7 Nonpayment of oil and gas proceeds or interest is a statutory cause of action provided in Section 91.404 of the Texas Natural Resources Code whereby a statutorily-defined “payee” “has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required Section 91.402 or 91.403 of [the Texas Natural Resource Code]….” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §91.404(c) (West 2005). The trial court correctly determined that Appellants are not “payees.”