Pappas Restaurants, Inc. and Pappas Bar-B-Q, Inc. v. State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] ‘or’ against the backdrop of the entire statute.” 
    Id. at 427.
    The Property Code sets
    out alternatives in Sections 21.016 and 21.049, allowing notice to “the party or the
    party’s agent or attorney,” or “the parties in the proceeding, or to their attorneys,”
    respectively. As noted in Brockriede, No. 02-13-00071-CV, 
    2013 WL 6564276
    at
    *3, the Property Code does not require service in the manner of the Texas Rules of
    Civil Procedure and the legislature could have included language to this effect as
    17
    they did in Texas Tax Code § 34.04(b), which reads: A copy of the petition shall be
    served, in the manner prescribed by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, as
    amended, or that rule's successor, on all parties. The absence of this language is
    telling. This Court should, as the Brockriede court did, follow the statute’s “plain
    language,” and find that notice to the party satisfied the requirements of § 21.049.
    In addition, the State would note that Ms. Marchand and Mr. Markantonis