Pappas Restaurants, Inc. and Pappas Bar-B-Q, Inc. v. State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] See Amason v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co., 
    682 S.W.2d 240
    , 242 (Tex. 1984); Pearson
    v. State, 
    315 S.W.2d 935
    , 936-937 (Tex. 1958). Eminent domain proceedings are
    special in nature and the administrative phase is governed by Chapter 21 of the Texas
    8
    Property Code. See State v. Bristol Hotel Asset Co., 
    65 S.W.3d 638
    , 640 (Tex.
    2001); 
    Pearson, 315 S.W.2d at 936
    .           Chapter 21, Subchapter B is entitled
    “Procedure” and its first rule is Texas Property Code § 21.011: “Exercise of the
    eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016
    of this code.” Moreover, Section 21.018 makes clear when the Rules of Civil
    Procedure take over: “If a party files an objection to the findings of the special
    commissioners, the court shall cite the adverse party and try the case in the same
    manner as other civil cases.” The legislature clearly intended the specific eminent
    domain rules to be followed until timely objections are filed and intended those
    procedures listed in the Property Code to displace the Rules of Civil Procedure.