Pappas Restaurants, Inc. and Pappas Bar-B-Q, Inc. v. State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] duty to inform themselves of the events preceding their appearance and to prepare
    for upcoming deadlines. At the time they entered their appearance on July 26, 2014,
    they would have been able to see that a hearing had been held July 22, 2014, and
    that an award had been filed July 22, 2014. They could also have seen a copy of
    the award (SCR 4–16) online, with the award indicating that notices had already
    been mailed. They might also have been able to see that a second award had been
    filed July 25, 2014.
    d.    The requirements of Texas Property Code § 21.061 were met.
    Finally, with regard to the question of notice of the filing of the Judgment of
    Court in Absence of Objection, Property Code § 21.061 makes the entry of such a
    judgment a mandatory, ministerial act: “If no party in a condemnation proceeding
    18
    files timely objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the judge of the
    court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall adopt the commissioners’ findings
    as the judgment of the court, record the judgment in the minutes of the court, and
    issue the process necessary to enforce the judgment.” The State here provided a
    proposed Judgment to the Court to assist with this duty; however, any party to the
    suit could have done so. The Property Code makes no requirement that notice be
    given of such an event, only that notice be given once the judgment is made. Even