Pappas Restaurants, Inc. and Pappas Bar-B-Q, Inc. v. State of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] subsequent to the date of the judgment or that were omitted from the judgment by accident or mistake;
    (3) to any other lienholder, consensual or otherwise, for the amount due under a lien, in accordance with the priorities
    established by applicable law;
    (4) to a taxing unit for any unpaid taxes, penalties, interest, or other amounts adjudged due under the judgment that
    were not satisfied from the proceeds from the tax sale; and
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
    APPENDIX L
    Page 2 of 4
    V.T.C.A., Tax Code § 34.04                                                                                            Page 2
    (5) to each former owner of the property, as the interest of each may appear, provided that the former owner:
    (A) was a defendant in the judgment;
    (B) is related within the third degree by consanguinity or affinity to a former owner that was a defendant in the
    judgment; or
    (C) acquired by will or intestate succession the interest in the property of a former owner that was a defendant in
    the judgment.
    (c-1) Except as provided by Subsections (c)(5)(B) and (C), a former owner of the property that acquired an interest in
    the property after the date of the judgment may not establish a claim to the proceeds. For purposes of this subsection,
    a former owner of the property is considered to have acquired an interest in the property after the date of the judgment
    if the deed by which the former owner acquired the interest was recorded in the real property records of the county in
    which the property is located after the date of the judgment.
    (d) Interest or costs may not be allowed under this section.
    (e) An order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable.
    (f) A person may not take an assignment or other transfer of an owner's claim to excess proceeds unless:
    (1) the assignment or transfer is taken on or after the 36th day after the date the excess proceeds are deposited in the
    registry of the court;
    (2) the assignment or transfer is in writing and signed by the assignor or transferor;
    (3) the assignment or transfer is not the result of an in-person or telephone solicitation;
    (4) the assignee or transferee pays the assignor or transferor on the date of the assignment or transfer an amount
    equal to at least 80 percent of the amount of the assignor's or transferor's claim to the excess proceeds; and
    (5) the assignment or transfer document contains a sworn statement by the assignor or transferor affirming:
    (A) that the assignment or transfer was given voluntarily;
    (B) the date on which the assignment or transfer was made and that the date was not earlier than the 36th day after