Gonzales, Henry Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] We overrule
    appellant’s fourth issue.
    In his fifth issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in
    denying his motion for continuance so that he could procure the attendance of an allegedly material
    witness—the peace officer whom the deceased had threatened with a knife eleven years prior. See
    8
    Renteria v. State, 
    206 S.W.3d 689
    , 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (granting or denying continuance
    is within sound discretion of trial court); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.13 (trial court
    may grant continuance “when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some
    unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated,
    the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had”).
    After reviewing the entire record, we conclude that appellant has not demonstrated
    that he was actually prejudiced by the trial court’s denial of his motion for continuance. See Gallo v.
    State, 
    239 S.W.3d 757
    , 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).