Garces, Ruben Montes ( 2015 )
[…] in death or injury to another. 
    Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 753
    .
    8
    This is especially apparent when one contrasts the criminal negligence
    statute with the failure to yield statute.
    Texas Penal Code Section 19.05 reads, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by
    criminal negligence.
    (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
    Contrast this with the failure to yield the right of way statute, Texas
    Transportation Code Section 545.151, which reads, in pertinent part:
    (f) An operator who is required by this section to stop and yield the right-of-
    way at an intersection to another vehicle and who is involved in a collision or
    interferes with other traffic at the intersection to whom right-of-way is to be given
    is presumed not to have yielded the right-of-way.
    Thus, the mere fact that a wreck occurred notably creates no presumption of
    criminal homicide, as opposed to the right of way statute, which does indulge a
    presumption in the event of a collision.
    In deciding the sufficiency of the evidence in this case it is important to