Garces, Ruben Montes ( 2015 )
[…] the associated risk is so great as to be worthy of a criminal punishment. 
    Id. Whether a
    defendant's conduct involves "an extreme degree of risk" must be
    determined by the conduct itself and not by the resultant harm. Nor can criminal
    liability be predicated on every careless act merely because its carelessness results
    in death or injury to another. 
    Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 753
    .
    8
    This is especially apparent when one contrasts the criminal negligence
    statute with the failure to yield statute.
    Texas Penal Code Section 19.05 reads, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by
    criminal negligence.
    (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
    Contrast this with the failure to yield the right of way statute, Texas
    Transportation Code Section 545.151, which reads, in pertinent part:
    (f) An operator who is required by this section to stop and yield the right-of-