Garces, Ruben Montes ( 2015 )
[…] ; 
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    .
    Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction
    because his conduct did not carry “a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death.”
    He focuses his argument on the purported lack of evidence of the information
    available to Appellant at the time he entered the intersection. Specifically, he
    contends that there is no evidence of the speed of the victims’ pickup when
    Appellant committed to crossing the intersection or its distance from the
    intersection at that time.
    Section 19.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits
    an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.05(a) (West 2011). Section 6.03(d) of the Texas Penal
    Code defines the culpable mental state of criminal negligence as follows:
    A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally
    negligent, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or