J. Randell Bridges, D.V.M. v. Texas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners and John Helenberg in His Official Capacity as Executive Director ( 2019 )
[…] independently authorized by Texas Occupations Code § 801.151 is not dispositive of whether or not
    Board Rule 573.22 is invalid for contravening or being inconsistent with another statute.” But he
    did not dispute section 801.151’s authorization of Board Rule 573.22.
    Bridges instead argues that “Board Rule 573.22 is inconsistent with Texas
    Occupations Code § 801.402 to the extent that Board Rule 573.22 lowers the standard for discipline
    below the standard already established by statute and renders Texas Occupations Code § 801.402(16)
    meaningless.” The legislature titled section 801.402 “General Grounds for License Denial or
    Disciplinary Action,” and the section enumerates twenty one grounds by which “[a] person is subject
    to denial of a license or to disciplinary action under Section 801.401.” Tex. Occ. Code § 801.402.
    The Board relied on subsection (6) in disciplining Bridges, which provides that the violation of the
    Board’s rules of professional conduct is a ground for disciplinary action. 
    Id. § 801.402(6).
    However, Bridges instead directs our attention to subsection (16)—a provision that the Board did
    not rely on in its decision—which states:
    A person is subject to denial of a license or to disciplinary action under Section
    801.401 if the person: . . . (16) commits gross malpractice or a pattern of acts that
    indicate consistent malpractice, negligence, or incompetence in the practice of
    veterinary medicine or the practice of equine dentistry.
    
    Id. § 801.402(16).
    Bridges argues that Board Rule 573.22 contravenes the language of subsection
    (16), and therefore the rule is facially invalid. We disagree.
    6
    As an initial matter, we note that Board Rule 573.22 is titled “Professional Standard