Larry Dean Speegle v. Harris Methodist Health System and Harris Methodist Fort Worth ( 2009 )
[…] appellees’ summary judgment on their hospital lien and breach of contract
    claims. Speegle contends that the lien is invalid because the Hospital was
    required to timely bill and receive payment for its services from a third party
    payer, Medicare, rather than create a lien under Chapter 55 of the Texas
    Property Code.
    To secure the costs hospitals incur when treating accident victims,
    Chapter 55 of the Texas Property Code generally grants hospitals a lien on any
    cause of action a patient may have against a tortfeasor. 10 Specifically, section
    55.002(a) of the property code provides:
    A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual
    who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident
    that is attributed to the negligence of another person. For the lien
    to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later
    than 72 hours after the accident. 11
    10
     Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.002(a) (Vernon 2007); see Daughters of
    Charity Health Servs. of Waco v. Linnstaedter, 
    226 S.W.3d 409
    , 411 (Tex.
    2007). The parties do not dispute that appellees are a “hospital” within the
    meaning of this statute.