Citrin Holdings, LLC, Jacob Citrin, Cargo Investors LLC, and Cargo Investors II LLC v. Matthew Minnis and Cullen 130, LLC ( 2009 )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 1997, pet. denied) (nonresident defendant established purposeful availment by negotiating with Texas corporation through personal visits to Texas and through telephone, mail, and faxes to and from Texas). 

    The contract’s place of performance is an important consideration. See Barnstone v. Congregation Am Echad, 574 F.2d 286, 288-89 (5th Cir. 1978); Fleischer v. Coffey, 270 S.W.3d 334, 338 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).  The Texas long-arm statute specifically references place of performance.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042(1) (“[A] nonresident defendant does business in this state if the nonresident . . . contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state.”).  Generally, a party is not subject to jurisdiction in Texas if a contract calls for performance out of state.  See Am. Type Culture Collection, Inc. v.