Hooper v. State,
214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). B. Evading Arrest To establish that appellant committed the offense of evading arrest, as charged in the indictment, the State had to prove that appellant intentionally fled from Deputy Luce, whom appellant knew to be a peace officer, while Luce was lawfully attempting to detain appellant and that appellant used a motor vehicle while in flight. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain 6 him.”); Mims v. State,
434 S.W.3d 265, 269 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.). “A person commits a crime under section 38.04 only if he knows that a police officer is attempting to arrest him but nevertheless refuses to yield to a police show of authority.” Thompson v. State,