Craver, Anthony Carl ( 2015 )
[…] determine whether there was charge error. 
    Id. at 174.
    When the
    appellant does not object, the conviction will be reversed only if the
    error was “fundamental” and so “egregious” that the appellant was
    denied a fair and impartial trial. 
    Id. C. Discussion
    “The trial judge is ‘ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the
    jury charge and accompanying instructions.’“ Vega v. State, 
    394 S.W.3d 514
    , 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Delgado v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 244
    , 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Article 36.14 states that “the judge
    22
    shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of
    guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting
    forth the law applicable to the case.” T EX. C RIM. P ROC. C ODE A NN. §
    36.14 (West 2006). “The trial judge has the duty to instruct the jury on
    the law applicable to the case even if defense counsel fails to object to
    inclusions or exclusions in the charge.” 
    Vega, 394 S.W.3d at 519
    .