Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Transportation Code. We therefore believe that the Legislature would have been clearer
    and simply stated so if it intended subsection 550.021(c) to provide that the provisions of
    Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Penal Code do not apply to the offense of failure to stop and render
    aid punishable under subsection 550.021(c)(2) or that the punishment under subsection
    550.021(c)(2) is not to be enhanced by a prior conviction.
    We therefore conclude, as stated above, that Kirven’s failure-to-stop-and-render-
    aid conviction was properly punished as a second-degree felony. Section 12.33(a) of the
    Penal Code states, “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall
    be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term
    of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (West
    2011). The jury assessed Kirven’s punishment at twenty years’ imprisonment. The
    sentence is thus not void. We overrule Kirven’s first issue.
    Jury Charge
    In his second issue, Kirven contends that the jury charge incorrectly stated the