Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] and render aid when the offense does not involve an accident resulting in serious bodily
    injury or death; therefore, the offense is a third-degree felony for purposes of subchapter
    D of chapter 12 of the Penal Code. See id.; TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2);
    
    Childress, 784 S.W.2d at 365
    -66; 
    Ramirez, 90 S.W.3d at 886
    ; see also Murphy, 2010 WL
    Kirven v. State                                                                       Page 4
    1620803, at *11. Subsection 12.42(a) of the Penal Code then states:
    Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), if it is shown on the trial of a felony
    of the third degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted
    of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a),
    on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second
    degree.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(a). Kirven’s failure-to-stop-and-render-aid conviction,
    which was a third-degree felony for purposes of subchapter D of chapter 12 of the Penal
    Code, was therefore properly punished as a second-degree felony because he had