Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2); Childress v. State, 
    784 S.W.2d 361
    , 362 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1990). But Kirven pleaded true to the enhancement paragraph alleging a prior
    felony conviction on March 9, 2006 for possession of a controlled substance; therefore,
    Kirven’s conviction is not a bare conviction for the offense of failure to stop and render
    aid that did not involve an accident resulting in serious bodily injury or death.
    Kirven v. State                                                                        Page 3
    The first clause of subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code states, “The provisions of
    Titles 1, 2, and 3 [of the Penal Code] apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the
    statute defining the offense provides otherwise….” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.03(b).
    Subchapter D of chapter 12 of the Penal Code, which includes sections 12.41 and 12.42, is
    contained in Title 3 of the Penal Code. See 
    id. §§ 12.41,
    12.43-12.50 (West 2011), §§ 12.42-
    12.425 (West Supp. 2015).