Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The offense of failure to stop and render aid is defined by sections 550.021 and
    550.023 of the Transportation Code. Ramirez v. State, 
    90 S.W.3d 884
    , 885 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2002, pet. ref’d); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021 (West Supp. 2014), §
    550.023 (West 2011). The second clause of subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code states that
    “… the punishment affixed to an offense defined outside [the Penal Code] shall be
    applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with [the Penal Code].” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.03 (West 2011). Subsection 550.021(c) provides that the offense of
    failure to stop and render aid:
    (1) involving an accident resulting in:
    (A) death of a person is a felony of the second degree; or
    (B) serious bodily injury, as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, to a
    person is a felony of the third degree; and
    (2) involving an accident resulting in injury to which Subdivision (1) does
    not apply is punishable by:
    (A) imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for not
    more than five years or confinement in the county jail for not more
    than one year;
    (B) a fine not to exceed $5,000; or
    Kirven v. State                                                                       Page 2
    (C) both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2). Kirven’s conviction for the offense of failure to
    stop and render aid did not involve an accident resulting in death or serious bodily injury;
    therefore, this case involves subsection 550.021(c)(2) of the Transportation Code. See 
    id. § 550.021(c).
    Subsection 550.021(c)(2) of the Transportation Code does not specifically
    assign a felony classification to the offense of failure to stop and render aid in accordance
    with the classification system referred to in section 12.04 of the Penal Code. 
    Ramirez, 90 S.W.3d at 885
    ; see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.04 (West 2011) (classifying felony offenses
    as capital felonies, felonies of first degree, felonies of second degree, felonies of third
    degree, and state-jail felonies); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2).         Thus, the
    punishment affixed by subsection 550.021(c)(2) of the Transportation Code, i.e.,
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for not more than five years
    or confinement in the county jail for not more than one year, a fine not to exceed $5,000,
    or both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement, is applicable to a bare conviction
    for the offense of failure to stop and render aid when the offense does not involve an
    accident resulting in serious bodily injury or death. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.03(b);
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2); Childress v. State,