Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Code, was therefore properly punished as a second-degree felony because he had
    previously been finally convicted on March 9, 2006 of felony possession of a controlled
    substance. See 
    id. Kirven argues,
    however, that while the foregoing used to be the proper analysis,
    the 2007 amendment to subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code changed the
    analysis such that the punishment affixed in subsection 550.021(c)(2) of the
    Transportation Code is no longer subject to enhancement under section 12.42 of the Penal
    Code. Kirven emphasizes that the first clause of subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code
    states, “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 [of the Penal Code] apply to offenses defined
    by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise….” See 
    id. § 1.03(b)
    (emphasis added).       And Kirven argues that the post-2007-amendment version of
    subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code “provides otherwise.”
    Before it was amended in 2007, subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code