Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] analysis such that the punishment affixed in subsection 550.021(c)(2) of the
    Transportation Code is no longer subject to enhancement under section 12.42 of the Penal
    Code. Kirven emphasizes that the first clause of subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code
    states, “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 [of the Penal Code] apply to offenses defined
    by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise….” See 
    id. § 1.03(b)
    (emphasis added).       And Kirven argues that the post-2007-amendment version of
    subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code “provides otherwise.”
    Before it was amended in 2007, subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code
    stated that the offense of failure to stop and render aid was punishable by:                “(1)
    imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
    for not more than five years or confinement in the county jail for not more than one year;
    Kirven v. State                                                                            Page 5
    (2) a fine not to exceed $5,000; or (3) both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement.”
    Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1025, 1692 (amended
    2007 & 2013) (current version at TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)).            Effective
    September 1, 2007, subsection 550.021(c) was amended to state that the offense of failure