Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] served concurrently. This is the appeal of his failure-to-stop-and-render-aid conviction.
    Void Sentence
    In his first issue, Kirven contends that the twenty-year sentence imposed for the
    failure-to-stop-and-render-aid judgment of conviction is void because the offense was
    improperly enhanced with a prior conviction.
    The offense of failure to stop and render aid is defined by sections 550.021 and
    550.023 of the Transportation Code. Ramirez v. State, 
    90 S.W.3d 884
    , 885 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2002, pet. ref’d); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021 (West Supp. 2014), §
    550.023 (West 2011). The second clause of subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code states that
    “… the punishment affixed to an offense defined outside [the Penal Code] shall be
    applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with [the Penal Code].” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.03 (West 2011). Subsection 550.021(c) provides that the offense of
    failure to stop and render aid:
    (1) involving an accident resulting in:
    (A) death of a person is a felony of the second degree; or