Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] thereto the Defendant may be assessed a fine in any amount not to exceed
    ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) as to Count II of the Indictment ….”
    The jury assessed Kirven’s punishment on the offense of failure to stop and render aid at
    twenty years’ confinement and no fine.
    Kirven complains that the charge allowed the jury to assess a punishment not
    authorized by law. Based on our analysis of Kirven’s first issue, however, we disagree.
    As explained above, Kirven’s failure-to-stop-and-render-aid conviction was properly
    punished as a second-degree felony. Section 12.33(a) of the Penal Code states, “An
    individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than
    20 years or less than 2 years.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a). The jury assessed
    Kirven’s punishment at twenty years’ imprisonment. Kirven’s sentence is therefore
    authorized by law.
    Kirven also complains that the charge improperly instructed the jury that the