Otis Dwayne Kirven v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 12.425 (West Supp. 2015). According to subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code, sections
    12.41 and 12.42 of the Penal Code are therefore applicable to the offense of failure to stop
    and render aid defined by the Transportation Code. See 
    id. § 1.03(b);
    Childress, 784 S.W.2d
    at 365
    ; 
    Ramirez, 90 S.W.3d at 885
    -86; see also Murphy v. State, Nos. 01-08-00768-CR, 01-08-
    00769-CR, 
    2010 WL 1620803
    , at *11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 22, 2010, pet.
    ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    Section 12.41, entitled “Classification of Offenses Outside This Code,” provides in
    pertinent part, “For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a
    prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) ‘felony of the third degree’
    if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is
    affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.41(1).
    Subsection 550.021(c)(2) of the Transportation Code affixes imprisonment in the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice as a possible punishment for the offense of failure to stop