Information Services Group, Inc., Technology Partners International, Inc. and TPI Eurosourcing, L.L.C. v. Tony Rawlinson ( 2009 )
[…] The appellants also alleged that Rawlinson “has engaged in significant activities in or related to Texas, [and] has conducted business and negotiated in Texas with Texas residents.” Liberally construing the pleadings, we conclude that the appellants’ jurisdictional allegations were sufficient to shift the burden to Rawlinson to negate the jurisdictional allegations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (acts that may constitute “doing business” include “contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state”); Huynh v. Nguyen, 180 S.W.3d 608, 619–20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (stating plaintiff’s minimal pleading requirement is satisfied by an allegation that the nonresident defendants are doing business in Texas).