Brent Voncey Fields v. State ( 2009 )
[…] State, 252 S.W.3d 876, 887 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (citing Sharp v. State, 707 S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (en banc)).  Due deference must be given to the factfinder’s determinations concerning the weight and credibility of the evidence and reversal of those determinations is appropriate only to prevent the occurrence of a manifest injustice.  Martinez v. State, 129 S.W.3d 101, 106 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).

    A person commits the offense of theft if he “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property.”  Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). An appropriation of property is unlawful if (1) the appropriation “is without the owner’s effective consent,” or (2) “the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another[.]”  Id. § 31.03(b)(1)-(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008).  “Appropriate” means “to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another” or “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”