Priscilla Aguilar Hernandez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] .
    Self defense was inapplicable in this case, despite the fact that Appellant
    received a charge on the issue (CR 243-245), and that charge required the jury
    17
    to consider the self-defense claim first, and reject it, prior to even considering the
    charged offense. That charge correctly instructed the jury that verbal provocation
    was not enough to warrant a defensive reaction (CR 245). Even Appellant in her
    brief recognized that she reacted to words (RR Vol. 3, P. 98; Appellant’s Brief,
    P. 15). Self defense requires more, however. Penal Code § 9.31(a) provides:
    (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using
    force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably
    believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against
    the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.
    What force was there which was being exerted by the deceased which required
    “immediate” response is inadequately explained at best. That immediate force
    in response to deadly force was not required was clear, as the record shows that