Ex parte ARTHUR BROWN, JR.                      §                          ABEL ACOSTA, CLERK
[…] evidence that the original state habeas attorney provided ineffective assistance in failing to
    investigate the Wiggins claim and support it with fully developed evidence.
    Given the importance of the issue to this State’s death penalty jurisprudence and the ideal
    nature of this case for addressing it, this Court should set this cause, order any additional briefing
    that the Court may deem necessary, and permit the parties to present the issues in oral argument.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. P., art. 11.071, § 11 (“The court of criminal appeals shall expeditiously
    review all applications for a writ of habeas corpus submitted under this article. The court may
    set the cause for oral argument and may request further briefing of the issues by the applicant or
    the state.”). See also Ex parte Briseño, 
    135 S.W.3d 1
    , 11 n.43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
    II. Discussion
    A.       The interplay of this Court’s continued commitment to Graves with the equitable
    exception to federal procedural default doctrine in Martinez and Trevino gives