White Lion Holdings, LLC v. State ( 2015 )
[…] TEXAS AND UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONS
    By obtaining separate judgements, the State was able to avoid its stipulation
    that it would accept the minimum fine. The state has now recovered fines totalling
    13
    over $760,494 (more than five times the purchase price of the property). Under these
    circumstances, severance violates due process and the constitutional protection
    against excessive fines.
    1. THE STATUTORY PENALTIES RECOVERED BY THE STATE ARE
    PUNITIVE WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE TEXAS AND FEDERAL
    CONSTITUTIONS.
    Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides, "[e]xcessive bail shall
    not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment
    inflicted." TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 13. The United States Constitution has the same
    prohibition. (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor
    cruel and unusual punishments inflicted; U.S. CONST. amend. VIII.) The Eighth