Ramirez, Ex Parte Alejandro Chavez ( 2015 )
[…] determine the writ application without a hearing.
    We review a trial court's decision to grant or deny an evidentiary hearing on an
    article 11.072 habeas corpus application under an abuse of discretion standard. See
    Ex parte Gonzalez, 
    323 S.W.3d 557
    , 558 (Tex. App.–Waco 2010, pet. ref'd); Ex parte
    Cummins, 
    169 S.W.3d 752
    , 757 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). See also Ex
    parte Godinez, No. 10–13–00063–CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 256, 2–3 (Tex.
    App.–Waco Jan. 9, 2014, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication). Nothing in
    article 11.072 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing before rendering its
    decision on the habeas-corpus relief sought. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    11.072, § 6(b) (West 2005) (“In making its determination, the court may order
    affidavits, depositions, interrogatories[,] or a hearing, and may rely on the court's
    personal recollection.” (Emphasis added)); Ex parte 
    Gonzalez, 323 S.W.3d at 558
    .
    In his Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus, Ramirez raised two complaints:
    1.2
    1) that his plea was involuntary because he did not understand (a) his right to plead