Dream Creek Enterprises, Inc. and Ramey J. Keith v. BBL Builders, L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] of termination. There is no evidence in the Record on Appeal of any winding up or
    termination. Therefore, as a matter of law Chapter 11 is inapplicable and does not
    support the receivership.
    If held to apply, Subchapter I of Chapter 11 has additional specific
    requirements beyond threshold jurisdictional requirements analyzed in Issue One
    (d), supra, pages 32-38. In addition to the fact that the trial court in Dallas County
    did not have jurisdiction to appoint a receiver under § 11.402(a) or (b) in the first
    instance, § 11.404 (a)(1) has a specific limitation that, as a matter of law, BBL did
    not and can never satisfy.
    Texas Business Organizations Code § 11.404 (a)(1) provides:
    “Subject to Subsection (b), a court that has jurisdiction over the
    property and business of a domestic entity under Section 11.402(b)
    may appoint a receiver for the entity's property and business if: (1) in
    47
    an action by an owner or member of the domestic entity, it is
    established that: (A) the entity is insolvent or in imminent danger of
    insolvency; . . . (C) the actions of the governing persons of the entity
    are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent; (D) the property of the entity is
    being misapplied or wasted . . . .” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.404
    (a)(1) (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    The trial court’s Order Appointing Receiver states that the appointment
    was proper under Texas Business Organizations Code § 11.404(a)(1)(A), (C), and
    (D).