Dream Creek Enterprises, Inc. and Ramey J. Keith v. BBL Builders, L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] that a trial court acting without authority to do so abuses its discretion. Hines v.
    Villalba, 
    231 S.W.3d 550
    , 552 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007) (“Lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction is fundamental error.”)
    The trial court erred and abused its discretion in determining that the Order
    Appointing Receiver was proper under § 11.404 of the Texas Business
    Organizations Code because the 68th District Court was not a court of proper
    jurisdiction for the reason that it is in Dallas County, not Parker County. Pursuant
    to § 11.402(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code , “[a] district court in the
    county in which the registered office or principal place of business of a domestic
    entity is located has jurisdiction to: (1) appoint a receiver for the property and
    business of a domestic entity for the purpose of rehabilitating the entity as provided
    by Section 11.404.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.402(b) (emphasis added) With the
    order transferring original venue in Dallas County to Parker County, based upon
    the facts that Dream Creek’s principal place of business is there and Keeth is a