Hines v. Villalba,
231 S.W.3d 550, 552 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007) (“Lack of subject matter jurisdiction is fundamental error.”) The trial court erred and abused its discretion in determining that the Order Appointing Receiver was proper under § 11.404 of the Texas Business Organizations Code because the 68th District Court was not a court of proper jurisdiction for the reason that it is in Dallas County, not Parker County. Pursuant to § 11.402(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code , “[a] district court in the county in which the registered office or principal place of business of a domestic entity is located has jurisdiction to: (1) appoint a receiver for the property and business of a domestic entity for the purpose of rehabilitating the entity as provided by Section 11.404.” Tex. Bus. Orgs.