Christopher Arthur Kurtz v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    Aggravated kidnapping requires “abduction,” i.e., an “unlawful restraint” -- a
    substantial interference with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one
    place to another or by confining the person -- committed with the specific intent
    to prevent the victim's liberation by secreting or holding him in a place where he
    is not likely to be found or using or threatening to use deadly force. Prudholm
    v. State, 
    333 S.W.3d 590
    , 599-600 (Tex.Cr.App. 2011).
    7
    The aggravated kidnapping statute under which Appellant
    was convicted, Penal Code § 20.04(b) states:
    (b)   A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or
    knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a
    deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.
    Penal Code § 20.01(2) defines “abduct” as:
    (2)   “Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his
    liberation by:
    (A)   secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely
    to be found; or
    (B)   using or threatening to use deadly force.