In Re Ari Michael Burns,
[…] App. – San Antonio 1999, no pet.); Tex. Gov’t Code §22.221(b).
    ISSUE PRESENTED
    Respondent should be compelled to provide discovery “as soon as practicable,”
    as required by the Texas discovery statute, and should be prohibited from withholding
    discovery until indictment.
    2
    STATEMENT OF FACTS
    Respondent has withheld discovery requested pursuant to Article 39.14 of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure because, as the assistant district attorney said, “If it’s
    unindicted, we won’t send discovery out until it is indicted.” (RR, p. 4)(attached).
    ARGUMENT
    Article 39.14(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states in pertinent part: “as
    soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall
    produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and
    photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of [items of evidence].” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a).1 Because Relator made such a request, the State has a non-
    discretionary duty to provide counsel discovery “as soon as practicable.”
    Relator was arrested on November 18, 2014 for possession of a controlled
    substance.