Cooke, Derrick Keith ( 2015 )
[…] suffering a collateral consequence is sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of this
    8
    Court. 
    Id. at 457.
      Confinement is sufficient to initiate Article 11.07 without
    placing any more burdens on the Applicant. 
    Id. Prior to
    addressing the merits of the claim, the Court must first address the
    jurisdictional issue. The Court’s jurisdiction is invoked where there are specific
    facts to demonstrate an Applicant is confined and claims that he has suffered a
    collateral consequence as a result of his conviction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art
    11.07, §3(c), Ex Parte Graves, 
    70 S.W.3d 103
    , 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002), See
    Ex Parte Harrington, 
    310 S.W.3d 457
    (Tex. Crim. Ap.. 2010).
    The text of Art 11.07 §3(c) reads as follows :
    [I]t shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are
    controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the
    applicants confinement. Confinement means confinement for any offense or
    any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of
    the instant habeas corpus.
    Reading the statute on its face, there is no requirement for jurisdictional
    purposes that the relief requested would relieve the collateral consequences. Based
    on case law and there is no requirement that the relief requested would ease the