Garcia, Jose Carmen Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Stuhler v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 706
    , 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State,
    
    209 S.W.3d 117
    , 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    In the abstract portion, the charge defines a "child" as "a person young
    er than seventeen (17) years of age who is not the spouse of the actor."
    However, a review of the operative criminal statute - section 21.11 of the
    Penal Code - shows that, in trying appellant for indecency with a child by
    contact, the State was not required to' prove whether J.O. is appellant's
    spouse. See Tex. Penal Code Ann § 21.11(a). Instead, section 21.11(b-l) pro-
    vdes that it "is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that
    the actor was the spouse of the child at the time of the offense." 
    Id. § 21.11
    (b-1). Therefore, it appears that the definitional section of the charge con
    tained surplusage.3 In any event, the application paragraph in the charge did
    not reference the spousal affirmative defense and, instead, substantially