Sandra Perez v. Brian Williams ( 2015 )
[…] (5) the physical, medical, emotional, economic, and social conditions of the parties;
    (6) the impact and influence of individuals, other than the parties, who will be present during periods of possession;
    (7) the presence of siblings during periods of possession;
    (8) the child's need to develop healthy attachments to both parents;
    (9) the child's need for continuity of routine;
    (10) the location and proximity of the residences of the parties;
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                             1
    § 153.254. Child Less Than Three Years of Age, TX FAMILY § 153.254
    (11) the need for a temporary possession schedule that incrementally shifts to the schedule provided in the prospective order
    under Subsection (d) based on:
    (A) the age of the child; or
    (B) minimal or inconsistent contact with the child by a party;
    (12) the ability of the parties to share in the responsibilities, rights, and duties of parenting; and
    (13) any other evidence of the best interest of the child.
    (b) Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order under Subsection (a), the court shall make
    findings in support of the order if:
    (1) a party files a written request with the court not later than the 10th day after the date of the hearing; or
    (2) a party makes an oral request in court during the hearing on the order.
    (c) The court shall make and enter the findings required by Subsection (b) not later than the 15th day after the date the party
    makes the request.
    (d) The court shall render a prospective order to take effect on the child's third birthday, which presumptively will be the
    standard possession order.
    Credits
    Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 86 (S.B. 820), § 1,
    eff. Sept. 1, 2011.
    V. T. C. A., Family Code § 153.254, TX FAMILY § 153.254
    Current through the end of the 2013 Third Called Session of the 83rd Legislature
    End of Document                                                       © 2015 Thomson Reuters.