Sandra Perez v. Brian Williams ( 2015 )
[…] If
    10
    the record does not contain some indication that a trial court granted a nonmovant
    leave to file a late response to a motion for summary judgment, the nonmovant
    waives any issues raised in the late response. INA v. Bryant, 
    686 S.W.2d 614
    , 615
    (Tex. 1985).
    Sandra alleged in her Counterpetition that “the parties were married on or
    about June 2010.” (CR 60). It was therefore an impossibility for the parties to be
    married at that time because, as Appellant acknowledges, she was married to
    another man until November 3, 2010. Tex. Fam. Code. § 2.401(a)(2). Section
    2.401(d) states in relevant part: “A person may not be a party to an informal
    marriage … if the person is presently married to a person who is not the other party
    to the informal marriage …”. There can be no informal marriage when one party is
    already married to someone else. Ballesteros v. Jones, 
    985 S.W.2d 485
    , 490 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied); Howard v. Howard, 
    459 S.W.2d 901
    , 904
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1970, no writ).