Duran, Francisco Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] whether they understood the State's burden to prove his client's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt
    despite their own personal feelings, and questioned specific members with personal ties to law
    enforcement whether they could impartiallyconsider police testimony. We hold that appellant's
    ineffective assistance of counsel issue fails as to this claim.
    Appellant next argues that trial counsel erred by failing to request a jury instruction under article
    38.075(a) of the code of criminal procedure regarding Perez's testimony. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 38.075(a). Article 38.075(a) provides that:
    A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the
    defendant made a statement against the defendant's interest during a time when the person was
    imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is
    corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed./d.
    However, Perez testified to incriminating statements appellant made before they were even arrested.
    Therefore, article 38.075(a) was inapplicable. Accordingly, we hold that appellant's ineffective
    assistance of counsel issue fails as to this claim.