IN RE 8650 FRISCO, LLC d/b/a ESTILO GAUCHO BRAZILIAN
[…] Exhibit R                                                                App. 151
    publish the documents to any one who asked.
    46.   The letter clearly states, ONCE YOU HAVE PRODUCED THOSE
    DOCUMENTS, you are instructed to destroy all COPIES AND
    BACKUPS. Exhibit to Plaintiffs Motion to Compel and Sanctions.
    47.   Given that the documents would be secure and in the hands of 8650
    Frisco LLC (the client), or its counsel, no records would be destroyed,
    altered, or concealed. Therefore, there would no violation of any law,
    much less Tex. Penal Code § 37.09.
    48.   Furthermore, Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code further states,
    “This section shall not apply if the record, document, or thing concealed
    is privileged or is the work product of the parties to the investigation or
    official proceeding.” Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(b).
    49.   Because no documents were destroyed, and unfortunately and in
    violation of Texas Law, no documents were delivered to Defendants as
    requested, none of Plaintiffs’ alleged wrongful conduct has occurred.