Douglas Hoopes v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 5586 ( 2014 )
[…] parents for assistance but when appellant still refused to leave, she contacted police.
    When police arrived, appellant was sitting on the couch in the home. He was arrested
    for trespassing.
    Following presentation of the evidence, a jury found appellant guilty as charged
    in the indictment. Punishment was assessed as noted and this appeal followed.
    Analysis
    We find appellant’s second issue dispositive of the appeal and will address only
    that issue. Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction
    2
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.07(g) (West 2013).
    2
    because the State “wholly failed to establish under what statute the restraining order
    Appellant violated was issued.”3
    At the time appellant violated the statute, Penal Code section 25.07(a) began, “A
    person commits an offense if, in violation of a condition of bond set in a family violence
    case and related to the safety of the victim or the safety of the community, an order
    issued under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure, an order issued under Section
    6.504, Family Code, Chapter 83, Family Code, if the temporary ex parte order has been
    served on the person, or Chapter 85, Family Code, or an order issued by another
    jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 88, Family Code, the person knowingly or
    intentionally….” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.07(a) (West 2010).4 The statute then set
    forth various types of conduct that will complete the commission of the offense. TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.07(a)(1)-(5) (West 2013).
    We apply the well-established standard of review for evidentiary sufficiency