Christopher Douglas Simmons v. State ( 2014 )
[…] When appellant was released from TDCJ in January 2012 and pursuant to the
    order of civil commitment, he was sent to live at the Avalon Fort Worth Transitional
    Center, a halfway house, where he was assigned custodial duties at the facility.3 Case
    manager, Clemmy Washington, of the Office of Violent Sex Offender Management
    (OVSOM), set up an initial meeting with appellant in which Washington explained all the
    behavior and supervision requirements and conditions by which appellant must abide
    while living at the facility.      See 
    id. § 841.082(a)
    (West Supp. 2013) (outlining the
    “requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and
    supervision and to protect the community,” including the person’s “compliance with all
    written requirements imposed by the case manager or otherwise by the [OVSOM]”).
    Appellant was given a copy of the requirements, indicated to Washington that he