Allen v. State,
253 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). “Jury charge error is egregiously harmful if it affects the very basis of the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory.”
Id. B. ApplicableLaw A person commits the offense of criminal trespass “if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a) (West 2013). It is a defense to prosecution for this offense if the actor at the time of the offense was “a person who was: (A) employed by or acting as agent for an entity that had, or that the person reasonably believed had, effective consent or authorization provided by law to enter –4– the property; and (B) performing a duty within the scope of that employment or agency.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(e)(3) (West 2013). The trial judge is “ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and accompanying instructions.” Vega v. State,
394 S.W.3d 514, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Delgado v. State,
235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)).