Edward Earl Washington, III v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 20
    until after the other occupants of Thomas’s car began to fight with C.J.B.; thus,
    Washington argues, C.J.B. “did not act to obtain the weapon until he was in fear
    for his life.” Washington argues that this evidence entitled him to a sudden-
    passion instruction. We disagree.
    During the punishment phase of trial, a defendant may argue that he
    caused the death while under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising
    from an adequate cause. McKinney v. State, 
    179 S.W.3d 565
    , 569 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2005); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(d) (West 2003). “Sudden
    passion” is “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the
    individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at
    the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2).         “Adequate cause” is “cause that would
    commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of
    ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” 
    Id. § 19.02(a)(1).
      Sudden passion is a mitigating factor that, if found by the
    factfinder to have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence, reduces the
    offense from a first-degree felony to a second-degree felony. See 
    id. § 19.02(c),
    (d).