HEB Grocery Company, LP v. Joan Galloway ( 2014 )
[…] ;
    HEB Grocery Co. v. Farenik, 
    243 S.W.3d 171
    , 173 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    2007, no pet.).
    The statute defines “expert report” as follows:
    a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the
    expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable
    standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the
    physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the
    causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or
    damages claimed.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(6). The defendant may file a
    motion challenging the adequacy of the report. 
    Id. § 74.351(l).
    According to the express wording of the statute, the trial court “shall grant a
    motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court,
    after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to
    comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6).” 
    Id. § 74.351(l).
    When determining whether the report represents a good-faith effort to comply with
    9
    the statute, the trial court’s inquiry is limited to the four corners of the report. See
    
    Wright, 79 S.W.3d at 53
    ; 
    Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878