Efrain Calleros, Jr. v. State ( 2014 )
[…] on the matter. At the hearing, the trial court announced it had erred in granting the motion.
    Consequently, the trial court signed an order granting the State’s motion for reconsideration and
    ANN. § 502.404 (West Supp. 2011)(redesignated as TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 502.473)(“A person commits an
    offense if the person operates on a public highway a during a registration period a passenger car or commercial motor
    vehicle that does not display two license plates, at the front and rear of the vehicle . . . .”).
    2
    See TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 503.063(a), (b)(West Supp. 2014)(“a dealer shall issue to a person who buys a
    vehicle one temporary buyer’s tag for the vehicle . . . the buyer’s tag is valid for the operation of the vehicle until the
    earlier of . . . the date on which the vehicle is registered . . . or . . . the 60th day after the date of purchase.).
    3
    In his written response to the State’s motion to reconsider, Calleros asserted the trial court lacked jurisdiction to
    reconsider its ruling. In his brief, however, Calleros concedes “Texas case law gives the trial court authority to do
    what Judge Herrera did.”
    2