Jimmy Lee Eggins v. State ( 2014 )
[…] weapon was used in the commission of the offense.
    Disqualification
    Eggins’ sole issue argues that the filing of the notice of the State's intent to seek a
    deadly weapon finding should be declared void due to the trial court's order granting
    the disqualification of the elected district attorney that occurred after the filing of the
    notice. Eggins does not challenge the propriety of the indictment or other proceedings
    that took place prior to the disqualification of the elected district attorney.
    Article 2.01 of the code of criminal procedure discusses the duties of district
    Eggins v. State                                                                          Page 2
    attorneys: each district attorney "shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the
    district courts of his district . . . except in cases where he has been, before his election,
    employed adversely."       TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01.          The legislature has
    prescribed four circumstances for judicial appointment of an attorney pro tem when the
    district attorney is absent or disqualified: whenever an attorney for the State (1) is