Christopher Allen Phillips v. State ( 2014 )
[…] statements to Diggs and Slaughter were therefore against his interest.1               The State
    1   Rule of Evidence 803(24) provides:
    The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is
    available as a witness:
    Phillips v. State                                                                            Page 7
    argues, however, that article 38.075 did not apply in this case because the statements
    Phillips allegedly made to Diggs and Slaughter were not confessions or admissions. We
    agree with the State that article 38.075 does not apply in this case.
    According to Black’s Law Dictionary, “corroborate” means: “To strengthen or
    confirm; to make more certain.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009). It follows
    then that “the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against
    the defendant’s interest” must, at a minimum, tend to connect the defendant with the
    offense committed before that person’s testimony can be “corroborated” by “other
    evidence” tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.075(a).