Ocean Carriers, Inc. and Mrs. Maria Pearcy, as Independent of the Estate of James O. Pearcy v. Team Ocean Services, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] case).
    3
    EVIDENTIARY SUFFICIENCY - FRAUD
    In their fourth issue, Appellants argue that there is insufficient evidence to support the
    trial court’s award of exemplary damages because there is not clear and convincing evidence that
    they committed fraud.
    Standard of Review
    The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a plaintiff seeking to recover
    exemplary damages resulting from fraud to establish the elements of fraud by clear and
    convincing evidence. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)(1) (West Supp.
    2013). “Fraud” means fraud other than constructive fraud. See 
    id. § 41.001(6)
    (West 2008).
    “Clear and convincing” evidence equates to “proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of
    fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” 
    Id. § 41.001(2).
           Whenever the standard of proof at trial is elevated, the standard of appellate review must
    likewise be elevated. Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Garza, 
    164 S.W.3d 607
    , 627 (Tex. 2004). In a legal