Keith Dean Veale v. State ( 2014 )
[…] See 
    id. § 30.02(a)(3).
    The offense is a first-degree
    felony. 
    Id. § 30.02(d).
          A person commits the offense of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another. 
    Id. § 22.01(a)(1)
    (West Supp. 2013).
    The offense of assault is a felony if the victim is in a dating relationship with the
    accused and it is established that the offense is committed by intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing of the person by blocking
    the person’s nose or mouth. 
    Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(B);
    see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 71.0021(b) (West 2014) (defining “dating relationship” as “a relationship
    between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic
    or intimate nature”).
    II. Evidence at Trial
    Georgette Wyatt testified that she began dating Appellant in the fall of
    2010. Wyatt and Appellant moved in with each other at Appellant’s mother’s
    house until Wyatt purchased a home in the spring of 2011. Wyatt and Appellant