IN RE COMMITMENT OF JOSEPH TRUEMAN COUNCIL
[…] Clayton expressed the opinion that Council has a
    behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence.
    Council also argues that the opinions Dr. Clayton expressed at trial are
    speculative because she failed to connect the general danger of sexual recidivism
    to Council’s specific risk of reoffending. According to Council, Dr. Clayton’s
    testimony does not establish that he is likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence for the primary purpose of victimization. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
    Ann. § 841.003(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013); see also 
    id. § 841.002(5)
    (West Supp.
    2013) (defining predatory act as an “act directed toward individuals, including
    family members, for the primary purpose of victimization”).
    The record reflects that Dr. Clayton relied on Council’s convictions for six
    sexually violent offenses in reaching her conclusion that Council is a “sexually
    violent predator.” See 
    id. § 841.002(8)(A)
    (West Supp. 2013) (defining “sexually