Bobby Joe Hall v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Hall v. State                                                                       Page 3
    indictments in the other cases provided appellant with sufficient notice. Appellant did
    not request a continuance. Trial commenced the following day.
    B.      Analysis
    Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the admission of
    extraneous-offense evidence during the trial of an offense brought under chapter 21 of
    the penal code and alleged to have been committed against a child under seventeen
    years old. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37. The relevant portion of article
    38.37 that was in effect at the time of trial provided the following:
    Sec. 2. Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal
    Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the
    defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall
    be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
    (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
    (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant
    and the child.
    Sec. 3. On timely request by the defendant, the [S]tate shall give the
    defendant notice of the [S]tate’s intent to introduce in the case in chief
    evidence described by Section 2 in the same manner as the [S]tate is
    required to give notice under Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Criminal
    Evidence.
    See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 318, § 48, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748
    (amended 2005, 2011, and 2013) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    38.37)).
    This Court has stated that “reasonable notice” depends upon the facts and