Jose Velez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] attempt to do so: instead, the video reveals that Crisanto kicked Romero in the
    head while Velez kicked him in the abdomen. More important, the men continued
    to assault Romero even after Romero stopped resisting, until he became
    unconscious.    No affirmative evidence in the record supports a reasonable
    inference that Velez did not intend to commit serious bodily injury as he repeatedly
    kicked Romero with sufficient force to break multiple ribs and mortally wound
    him. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04; cf. 
    id. § 19.02(b)(2)
    (providing that
    person commits murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits
    an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual”).
    The record does not permit a rational finding that Velez is guilty only of
    manslaughter. See 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536
    . We therefore conclude the trial court
    did not err in denying Velez’s request for a manslaughter instruction.
    C. Refusal of self-defense instruction