IN RE COMMITMENT OF GARY EDWARD VINES
[…] a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality
    that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex.
    Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2013). A “‘[b]ehavioral
    abnormality’” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
    emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually
    violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and
    safety of another person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2)
    (West Supp. 2013). “‘Predatory act’
    means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the
    primary purpose of victimization.” 
    Id. § 841.002(5)
    (West Supp. 2013).
    In SVP cases, the State must prove the elements of its case beyond a
    reasonable doubt. See 
    id. § 841.062(a)
    (West 2010). “[T]he burden of proof at trial
    2
    necessarily affects appellate review of the evidence.” In re C.H.,