Dallas Metrocare Services v. Juarez, Adolfo ( 2014 )
[…] case and we must analyze it as such, we cannot agree Metrocare has shown it is entitled to
    dismissal of Juarez’s claims.     According to Metrocare, Juarez cannot meet the heightened
    standards applicable to premises defect claims because he has not pleaded and cannot prove
    Metrocare had actual knowledge of any dangerous condition. See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 229
    -
    –6–
    30 (plaintiff cannot recast complaints about falling tree limbs, which fall under definition of real
    property, as a complaint relating to the negligent condition of tangible property).
    Section 101.022 of the Act provides that if a claim arises from a “premise defect,” “the
    governmental unit owes the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on
    private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM.
    CODE § 101.022(a) (West 2011) (emphasis added). But if the claimant pays for use of the
    premises, the government unit’s duty is elevated to that owed to an invitee. See id.; State Dep’t
    of Highways & Pub., Transp. v. Payne, 
    838 S.W.2d 235