TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). We construe the phrase “improper purpose” as the equivalent of “bad faith” under Rule 13. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 13;
Dike, 343 S.W.3d at 183–84; cf. Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. Lazy Nine Mun. Util. Dist. ex rel. Bd. of Dirs.,
198 S.W.3d 300, 321 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied). A court may not sanction a represented party under section 10.001 for unfounded legal contentions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 10.004(d);
Nath, 446 S.W.3d at 362. Chapter 10 specifies that one of the aims for imposition of sanctions for the filing of frivolous or groundless pleadings is to “deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(b). In determining whether a party conducted a reasonable inquiry, the facts and evidence available to the party and the circumstances existing when the party filed the pleading must be examined. See Gomer v. Davis,
419 S.W.3d 470, 480 (Tex.