On March 19, 2014, in response to the voting error report, the District Attorney of Hidalgo County impounded the voting machines and ballots used in the Democratic Primary Election in Hidalgo County to conduct an investigation and determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with the election. See
id. § 273.001(b)(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A district or county attorney having jurisdiction or the attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer’s own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with an election.”). Subsequently, a grand jury authorized the use of investigation funds to retain a firm to perform a forensic audit of the voting machines utilized in the election. On March 22, 2014, appellant filed an election contest against Omar Maldonado.