See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b). We overrule Carnes’ first issue. II. Severance In his second issue, Carnes argues that his right to a fair trial was violated because the trial court did not sua sponte sever the counts into separate trials. The State argues that Carnes waived any complaint about the joinder of his offenses. Carnes contends, “even though a motion for severance was never brought, the trial court still should have severed the matters against appellant to prevent undue harm.” Section 3.02 of the Penal Code provides that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.02(a) (West 2011). Section 3.04(a) provides that “the defendant shall have a right to a severance” when offenses have been consolidated under section 3.02.