Adarris Rayshawn Ouzenne v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Matlock, 392 S.W.3d at 671
    .
    We may sustain a defendant’s factual-sufficiency claim only if we determine that
    6
    the verdict is so against the great weight of the evidence as to be manifestly unjust,
    conscience-shocking, or clearly biased. 
    Id. In order
    to establish an affirmative defense of duress, a defendant must
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense because
    he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to
    himself or another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (West 2011). Compulsion
    “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable
    firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” 
    Id. § 8.05(c).
    The affirmative defense
    of duress is not available if the actor “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to
    compulsion.” 
    Id. § 8.05(d).
    B.    Analysis
    The jury was presented with two very different versions of events—one
    based on Ouzenne’s statements to police that indicate that Ouzenne was a willing
    participant in the robbery and the other based on Ouzenne’s trial testimony that he