Lox Gorme v. State ( 2015 )
[…] trial.    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a).             A suggestion of
    incompetence “may consist solely of a representation from any credible source.”
    
    Id. art. 46B.004(c-1).
    “A further evidentiary showing is not required to initiate the
    inquiry, and [a] court is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the
    competency of [a] defendant.” 
    Id. “Evidence suggesting
    the need for an informal
    inquiry may be based on observations made in relation to one or more of the
    factors described by Article 46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant
    8
    is incompetent within the meaning of Article 46B.003.” 
    Id. The factors
    include
    whether the defendant can: “(A) rationally understand the charges against [him]
    and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose
    to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned
    choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of
    criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify.”
    
    Id. art. 46B.024(1)
    (Vernon Supp. 2014).
    Here, the record reveals that appellant suffered from mental illness. The fact
    that a defendant is mentally ill, however, does not by itself mean that he is
    incompetent to stand trial. See 
    Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 691