IN RE: H.R.L.,
[…] parent’s fundamental liberty interest where there was no evidence that the parent was unfit, that
    the children’s health and well-being would suffer, or that the parent intended to exclude
    grandparent access entirely. 
    Troxel, 530 U.S. at 68
    -75, 120 S.Ct. at 2060-65.
    Section 102.004 of the Texas Family Code addresses standing of grandparents and other
    relatives to either file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship or to intervene in a
    pending suit. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 102.004 (West 2014). It provides as follows:
    (a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a
    grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by
    consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if
    there is satisfactory proof to the court that:
    (1) the order requested is necessary because the child's present
    circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development; or
    (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or
    custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.
    (b) An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a
    grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a grandparent or other
    person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child
    leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under
    this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a
    parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing
    conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional
    development.
    As a general rule, an individual’s standing to intervene is commensurate with that
    individual’s standing to file an original lawsuit. In re N.L.D., 
    412 S.W.3d 810
    , 815 (Tex.App.--
    -8-
    Texarkana 2013, no pet.); Whitworth v. Whitworth, 
    222 S.W.3d 616
    , 621 (Tex.App.--Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). A party’s standing to file an original suit affecting the parent-child
    relationship is governed by Sections 102.003 (general standing) and 102.004(a) (additional
    standing for grandparent/close relative) of the Texas Family Code. In re 
    N.L.D., 412 S.W.3d at 815
    . Section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code provides a relaxed standing rule through