IN RE: H.R.L.,
[…] had standing to intervene, and therefore, the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Thus, the
    issue presented by this mandamus petition is whether the trial court had jurisdiction to enter
    these orders without first determining that Shumate has standing to intervene in an existing
    SAPCR under Section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code.
    - 10 -
    Shumate argued in the trial court that she is not required to seek leave of court to
    intervene. Her position is contrary to the plain language of Section 102.004(b) which states that
    “the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial
    past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do
    so under this subchapter . . . . ” [Emphasis added].         TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 102.004(b).
    Consequently, the trial court did not have authority to grant relief in favor of Shumate, even on a
    temporary basis, without first determining that she has standing under Section 102.004(b) and