Doris Marie Sims and Succession Builders LLC v. Building Tomorrow's Talent, LLC, and Matthew Gay ( 2014 )
[…] The objection notwithstanding, Gay’s counsel expressed Gay’s wish to continue with the “agreed-upon arbitration framework.” That same date, Whitten e- mailed the parties “I am on the cusp of having a decision.” Several months passed without Whitten issuing a ruling. Sims, on her own, 7 e- mailed Whitten imploring him to issue a ruling due to the economic impact the delay 6 Section 171.053(e) provides, “[a] party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless the party notifies the arbitrators of the objection before the delivery of the award to that party.” 7 She copied both counsel on the e-mail. 4 was having on her new business.8 Whitten did not respond, and Sims sent two follow- up e-mails. Gay’s counsel responded to the e-mails but did not acknowledge the lack of Whitten’s ruling.