Luis Ruiz Sierra v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • Order issued May 28, 2015
    In The
    Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-14-00493-CR
    ———————————
    LUIS RUIZ SIERRA, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 182nd District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 1396147
    ABATEMENT ORDER
    Appellant, Luis Ruiz Sierra, pleaded guilty to the felony offense of burglary
    of a habitation with intent to commit a felony.1 The trial court found him guilty and
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(2) (West 2011) (“A person commits
    an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person . . .
    assessed punishment at thirty years in prison. Appellant’s court-appointed counsel
    on appeal has filed a motion to withdraw from representing appellant and an
    Anders brief in which he opines that no valid grounds for appeal exist and that
    appellant’s appeal is frivolous.