Both the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution guarantee the right to a trial by jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). “As a matter of federal constitutional law, the State must establish, on the record, a defendant’s express, knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial.” Hobbs v. State,
298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the required formalities of a jury waiver in Texas. See CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13 (West Supp. 2013). Article 1.13 provides, in relevant part, that the defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” Id.; see Johnson v. State,
72 S.W.3d 346, 347 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Once a defendant waives his right to a jury trial in compliance with the statute, he does not have an unfettered right to withdraw this waiver.