Che Patrice Hutchinson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] right to a trial by jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; see also
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). “As a matter of federal
    constitutional law, the State must establish, on the record, a defendant’s express,
    knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial.” Hobbs v. State, 
    298 S.W.3d 193
    ,
    197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).         Article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure sets out the required formalities of a jury waiver in Texas. See CRIM.
    PROC. art. 1.13 (West Supp. 2013). Article 1.13 provides, in relevant part, that the
    defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by
    jury, conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the
    defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and
    the attorney representing the state.” Id.; see Johnson v. State, 
    72 S.W.3d 346
    , 347
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
    Once a defendant waives his right to a jury trial in compliance with the
    statute, he does not have an unfettered right to withdraw this waiver. 
    Hobbs, 298 S.W.3d at 197