Matthew Franklin Wise v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant’s first issue is
    overruled.
    6
    B. “Single-Subject” Requirement of Section 35 of Article III of the Texas
    Constitution
    Appellant argues, in his second issue, that Texas Senate Bill 1416 is
    unconstitutional based on its failure to conform to the “single-subject” requirement
    of Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 35.
    Consequently, Appellant contends that evading arrest or detention in a vehicle
    remains a state jail felony and that his punishment under Senate Bill 1416’s
    amendment to Section 38.04 of the Penal Code was unauthorized. Section 35 of
    Article III of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:
    (a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may
    embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of
    which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.
    (b) The rules of procedure of each house shall require that the
    subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the
    legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject. The
    legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the
    rule.
    (c) A law, including a law enacted before the effective date of
    this subsection, may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient
    title.
    The Court of Criminal Appeals recently ruled that Texas Senate Bill 1416, which
    amended Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code, does not unconstitutionally
    violate the single-subject rule in Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution.
    Jones, 
    2014 WL 2478134
    .