Matthew Franklin Wise v. State ( 2014 )
[…] amendments to Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code, as set forth in Texas Senate
    Bill 1416 and Texas House Bill 3423. Based on this conflict, Appellant contends
    that Section 311.031(b) of the Texas Government Code requires the application of
    House Bill 3423 in this case. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.031(b) (West
    2013).
    Appellant’s reliance on Section 311.031(b) of the Texas Government Code
    is misplaced, as no recent amendment to Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code
    reduces the punishment for the offense of evading arrest. Id.; PENAL § 38.04.
    Instead, the applicable provision is Section 311.025(b) of the Texas Government
    Code. GOV’T § 311.025(b). Section 311.025(b) provides as follows:
    (b) Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if amendments to
    the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one
    amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be
    harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the
    8
    amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment
    prevails.
    Section 311.025(d) defines the “date of enactment” as the date on which the last
    legislative vote was taken on the bill. 
    Id. § 311.025(d).
           During its 82nd regular session, the Texas legislature passed three separate