Miguel Zuniga Delgado v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    The State counters that the purpose of the hearing is to determine the reliability of
    the statement and not the other requirements of the statute.
    Article 38.072, section 2(a), as relevant here, provides for the admission of
    hearsay statements in certain types of cases if the statements (1) describe the
    alleged offense; (2) were made by the child against whom the charged offense was
    allegedly committed; and (3) were made to the first person eighteen years of age or
    older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the
    offense. Article 38.072, section 2(b)(2) provides that statements that meet those
    requirements are not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if “the trial court
    finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is
    reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.
    The trial court conducted the reliability hearing required by Article 38.072,
    section 2(b)(2). Maria testified at the hearing. After the State questioned Maria
    outside the presence of the jury, Appellant attempted to call V.M. as a witness.
    Appellant argued that Maria’s testimony did not and could not establish that Maria
    was the first adult that V.M. told about the abuse and that “[t]he only one who’s
    going to know who the first person is is [V.M.] herself.”